Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Distribution of depression and intake of antidepressants in 436 study participants by socio-demographic characteristics in the Newborn Epigenetics Study (NEST), NC, 2005-2008

From: The effects of depression and use of antidepressive medicines during pregnancy on the methylation status of the IGF2 imprinted control regions in the offspring

Socio-demographic data   Depression Antidepressant use
Subgroup n 1 % 1 n % p-value n % p-value
Total:   436 100 66 15.1   44 10.1  
Maternal age: < 30 240 55.1 44 18.3 0.04 20 8.3 0.18
  ≥30 196 44.9 22 11.2   24 12.2  
Marital status: living with partner 276 63.3 38 13.8 0.30 30 10.9 0.48
  single 160 36.7 28 17.5   14 8.8  
Race2: African American 215 49.3 33 15.4 0.95 14 6.5 0.01
  Caucasian 193 44.3 30 15.5   28 14.5  
College graduate: no 284 65.1 55 19.4 0.0004 31 10.9 0.45
  yes 151 34.6 10 6.6   13 8.6  
Antidepressant use: no 392 89.9 46 11.7 < 0.0001  
  yes 44 10.1 20 45.5   
Depression: no 370 84.9   24 6.5 < 0.0001
  yes 66 15.1   20 30.3  
BMI: < 18 13 3.0 4 30.8 0.14 2 15.4 0.54
  18- < 25 189 43.4 24 12.7   13 6.9  
  25-30 82 18.8 13 15.8   10 12.2  
  > 30 111 25.5 14 12.6   14 12.6  
Smoking 1 year before non-smoker 305 70.0 46 15.1 0.92 30 9.8 0.82
pregnancy: smoker 123 28.2 19 15.4   13 10.6  
Smoking during non-smoker 347 79.6 37 10.7 < 0.0001 29 8.4 0.02
pregnancy: smoker 88 20.2 29 33.0   15 17.1  
Birth weight: < 2500 g 59 13.5 10 16.9 0.80 10 15.2 0.11
  ≥2500 g 369 84.6 54 14.6   34 9.2  
Gender of newborn: male 221 50.7 35 15.8 0.60 19 8.6 0.24
  female 207 47.5 29 14.0   25 12.1  
  1. 1 The sum of the numbers (or percentages) for each characteristic are not always 436 (or 100), because some data were missing.
  2. 2 Other races were: Asian (n = 7), Native American (n = 2), or not listed (n = 13).